To catalogue

Bikira Butter HEMPSEED

CAS Number
89958-21-4
EC Number
289-644-3

Hempseed Butter is produced from one of the world’s most nutritious seeds which is from the hemp plant (Cannabis sativa), containing significant amounts of amino acids methionine and cysteine as well as Arginine and Glutamic Acid.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Other characteristics

Brand
Bikira Butter
Functions
Humectant, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Barrier Function Improvement, Hair Conditioning, Humectancy, Imparts Lubricity, Long Lasting, Moisturizing, Non-Comedogenic, Non-Greasy Feel, Outstanding Skin feel, Rapid Absorption, Skin Conditioning, Versatility; Anti-Aging; Barrier Function Improvement; Hair Conditioning; Humectancy; Imparts Lubricity; Long Lasting; Moisturizing; Non-Comedogenic; Non-Greasy Feel; Outstanding Skin feel; Rapid Absorption; Skin Conditioning; Versatility

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Carcinogenic, Non-Mutagenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Carcinogenic; Non-Mutagenic; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels

2 - 10% (Lotions & Creams), 2 - 5% (Hair Conditioners), 3 - 6% (Bar Soaps), 10 -100% (Balms)

Appearance
Opaque, solid butter
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Product Features

0% Tetrahydrocannabidiol (THC); Plant-derived/Vegetal based; Biodegradable, Non-hydrogenated vegetable oil base; Long lasting moisturization; Zero(0) Comedogenic rating-will not clog pores; Feel modification/enhancement; Dermal barrier function restoration; Excellent for hair and skin conditioning/humectant

Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Hempseed Oil is produced from one of the world's most nutritious seeds which is from the hemp plant (Cannabis sativa), containing significant amounts of amino acids methionine and cysteine as well as Arginine and Glutamic Acid. Hempseed Oil optimal balance of Omega 6 to Omega 3 (3:1 ratio) play a crucial role in skin health and anti-aging. These seeds are processed using the cold expeller-pressed method to extract the oil. One of the 'driest' natural oils available, it is absorbed quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. Hempseed oil has a pale green tint and have a mild, pleasant nutty scent. It provides exceptional lubricity and demonstrates a relatively dry feel once applied. Can be used in soaps, facial creams, lotions and color cosmetics

Worldwide Approval

Approved for use in Europe, Japan, Canada and Australia

Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ECL (Korea)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • PICCS (Phillipines)
  • TSCA (USA)
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
Hair Conditioner

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

9 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Arachidic Acid0.5 - 0.8%
Eicosaenoic Acid0.5%
Linoleic Acid (Omega-6)30.0 - 54.0%
Oleic Acid (Omega-9)10.0 - 13.0%
Palmitic Acid6.0 - 6.7%
Stearic Acid2.0 -3.0%
Stearidonic Acid0.5 - 1.5%
α−Linolenic Acid (Omega-3)16.0 - 20.0%
γ−Linolenic Acid2.0 - 4.2%

Table 2 of 2

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Peroxide Valuemax. 35meqO₂/kg

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.