Aecosoft® SUNFLOWER (Unneutralized)
AECOSOFT® SUNFLOWER (Unneutralized) is sulfate-free, cost-effective glucoside surfactant derived from virgin sunflower oil.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Aecosoft
- Functions
- Co-Emulsifier, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Non-Irritant, Plant-Based, Sulfate-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Non-Irritant; Plant-Based; Sulfate-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Carrier
- Aqua
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
5 - 40% (Primary or secondary surfactant), 0.5 - 2.0% (Creams and lotions)
- Appearance
- Semi-viscous clear liquid
- Soluble In
- Water and High concentration
- Insoluble In
- Mineral and vegetable oils
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Antioxidant Properties
- Cleansing
- Compatibility
- Emolliency
- Foaming
- Mild
- Moisturizing
- Non-Drying
- Characteristic
AECOSOFT® Sunflower (unneutralized) is a non-GMO and mild APG surfactant derived from Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annuus). AECOSOFT® Sunflower (unneutralized) is a rich emollient surfactant and it can be considered a valid alternative to coco and palm derivatives for its affordable price.; Excellent for personal care products to promote healthier skin and hair, AECOSOFT® Sunflower (unneutralized) has good cleansing ability and nice foaming properties that are both non-drying and nonirritating. AECOSOFT® Sunflower (unneutralized) is also rich in Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant in the body.; AECOSOFT® Sunflower (unneutralized) is a 'green' surfactant. It is naturally derived and completely biodegradable.
- Product Features
Naturally (Plant) Derived; From Non-GMO Sunflower Oil; Rich, creamy foam; Mild and Non-irritating; Moisturizing properties; Excellent alternative to coco and palm surfactants
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Face Wash
- Skin Cleanser
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Liquid Soap
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Bacteria | max. 100 | cfu/g |
| Yeast and Mold | max. 100 | cfu/g |
Table 2 of 2
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Content (Active Substance) | 30 - 40 | % |
| pH Value (at 25ºC) | 10 -14 | — |
| Water Content | 40 - 60 | % |
