Bikira Butter KARANJA
- INCI Name
- DodecanePongamia Glabra Seed Oil
The natural UV protection / natural UV-absorbers.\nCan be used as SPF booster\n100% biodegradable\nNon greasy touch in combination with coconut alkanes\nPlant-derived, vegetal based, Non-GMO\nNon-hydrogenated
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Sunscreen Agents
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Bikira Butter
- Functions
- SPF Booster, UV Absorber, UV Filter
- Benefit Claims
Hair Conditioning, Long Lasting, Moisturizing, Non-Greasy Feel, SPF Enhancement, Skin Conditioning, Sun Protection, UV Absorption, UV Protection, Versatility; Hair Conditioning; Long Lasting; Moisturizing; Non-Greasy Feel; SPF Enhancement; Skin Conditioning; Sun Protection; UV Absorption; UV Protection; Versatility
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Carcinogenic, Non-GMO, Non-Irritant, Non-Mutagenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Carcinogenic; Non-GMO; Non-Irritant; Non-Mutagenic; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- ECOCERT, Organic Certified
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
2 - 5% (Hair Conditioners), 3 - 6% (Bar Soaps), 2.0 - 10% (Sunscreens and after sun skin care), 5 - 10% (Balms), 2.0 - 10% (Creams and lotions), 5.0 - 20% (Massage butter or carrier for treatment products)
- Appearance
- Opaque solid butter
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Product Features
Has natural sun Protection factor; Can be used as SPF booster; 100% biodegradable; Non greasy touch in combination with coconut alkanes; Plant-derived, vegetal based, Non-GMO; Non-hydrogenated; Non Phototoxic; Non Photosensitive; No cumulative dermic irritation potential; No sensitization potential; Ecocert certified
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Worldwide Approval
Approved for use in Europe, Japan, Canada and Australia
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ECL (Korea)
- ENCS (Japan)
- PICCS (Phillipines)
- TSCA (USA)
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Skin Care Applications
- Massage Products
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Body Wash
- Certifications and Compliance
- ECOCERT
- Organic Certified
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- SPF Booster
- UV Absorber
- UV Filter
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Behenic Acid (C18:3) | 5.1 | WT % |
| Karanjin Content | 2.2 | wt% |
| Linoleic Acid (C18 : 2) | 4.2 | wt% |
| Oleic Acid (C18:1) | 49.8 | wt % |
| Palmitic Acid (C16:0) | 10.4 | wt % |
| Pongamol | 0.8 | wt % |
| Stearic Acid (C18 : 0) | 6.5 | wt % |
Table 2 of 2
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Melting Point (on the Skin) | 35 | ºC |
