To catalogue

AE Tri-Act PME™

AE Tri-Act PME™ is 3 in 1: Preservative, Moisturizer, Emollient.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • AP/Deo Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
AE
Functions

Deodorant, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent, Preservative

Benefit Claims

Antimicrobial, Broad pH Stability, Conditioning, De-Odorizing, Emolliency, Outstanding Skin feel, Preservation, Refatting, Temperature stability; Antimicrobial; Broad pH Stability; Conditioning; De-Odorizing; Emolliency; Outstanding Skin feel; Preservation; Refatting; Temperature stability

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Carcinogenic, Non-Mutagenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Paraben-free, Phenoxyethanol-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Carcinogenic; Non-Mutagenic; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Paraben-free; Phenoxyethanol-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
IECIC (China)
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Action Mode

AE Tri-Act PME® is a compound derived from grains and plants and works by reducing interfacial tension on the cellular walls of micro-organisms, promoting a more rapid destruction and a wider spectrum of activity.

Product Features

Natural/plant derived; Multifunctional cosmetic-preservative, moisturizer, emollient; Broad Spectrum preservative; Stable at high temperatures and pH; Effective in pH range up to 12; Improves skinfeel of cosmetic formulations

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
Worldwide Approval

Approved for use in China, Japan, Canada, Australia, Europe and USA

Effective Use Level
As preservative:
Leave-on/Rinse-off products
1.0 - 1.2%
As moisturizer/emollient
0.5 - 2.0%
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ECL (Korea)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • NDSL (Canada)
  • PICCS (Phillipines)
  • TSCA (USA)
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Microbiological Efficacy

AE Tri-Act PME®- a natural sourced preservative used as an alternative to Parabens and Phenoxyethanol. Derived from glycerin/ Lipoaminoacids and can also be used as emollient, moisturizer, deodorizer and skin conditioner.. AE Tri-Act PME® has a broad spectrum efficacy against Gram Positive, Gram Negative, Yeast and Fungi.

Certifications and Compliance
IECIC (China)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Deodorant
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Preservative

Technical data

Table 1 of 3

1 row
CharacteristicValue
pHmax. 12

Table 2 of 3

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Densityapprox. 0.9890g/ml

Table 3 of 3

12 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Aspergillus nigermin. 0.5%
Burkholderia cepacia (at pH 6)min. 1%
Candida albican (at pH 6)min. 0.5%
Enterobacter cloacae (at pH 6)min. 0.7%
Escherichia coli (at pH 6)min. 1%
Klebisella pneumonia (at pH 6)min. 0.6%
Penicillium funiculosum (at pH 6)min. 0.5%
Pseudomonas aeruginosamin. 1%
Pseudomonas fluorescensmin. 0.7%
Pseudomonas putidamin. 0.6%
Staphylococcus aureus (at pH 6)min. 1.2%
Staphylococcus epidermidis (at pH 6)min. 0.5%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.