Bikira Butter MORINGA
- CAS Number
- 93165-54-9
- EC Number
- 296-941-1
- INCI Name
- Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Moringa tree is considered the tree for life, thanks to huge active content like beta carotene, vitamins, amino acids and many more. BIKIRA® Moringa Butter is a solid low melting point butter that provides excellent skin moisturization and high skin protection against pollution, TEWL (Trans Epidermal Water Lost) and free radicals.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Bikira Butter
- Functions
- Humectant, Nourishing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Pollution, Barrier Function Improvement, Emolliency, Hair Conditioning, Humectancy, Inhibition of Free Radical Formation, Light Feel, Low Melting Point, Moisturizing, Non-Comedogenic, Non-Greasy Feel, Nourishing, Outstanding Skin feel, Rapid Absorption, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protection, Tewl Reduction; Anti-Pollution; Barrier Function Improvement; Emolliency; Hair Conditioning; Humectancy; Inhibition of Free Radical Formation; Light Feel; Low Melting Point; Moisturizing; Non-Comedogenic; Non-Greasy Feel; Nourishing; Outstanding Skin feel; Rapid Absorption; Skin Conditioning; Skin Protection; Tewl Reduction
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Carcinogenic, Non-GMO, Non-Mutagenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Plant-Based, Solvent-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Carcinogenic; Non-GMO; Non-Mutagenic; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Plant-Based; Solvent-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 1 - 50%
- Appearance
- Opaque solid butter
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Product Features
- Plant-derived/vegetal based
- Non-hydrogenated
- Biodegradable
- Zero(0) comedogenic rating - will not clog pores
- Feel modification/Enhancement
- High Conditioning/Humectant
- High emollience
- Dermal barrier function restoration
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- HIGHLIGHTS
Moringa tree is considered the tree for life, thanks to huge active content like beta carotene, vitamins, amino acids and many more.; From the seeds, we manufacture a 100% natural butter by a cold physical process without employing any chemical solvent: BIKIRA® Moringa Butter.; This process retains the major lipid components of the plant: Oleic acid as the major component, Linoleic, Arachidic, Palmitic, Palmitoleic, etc.; BIKIRA® Moringa Butter is a solid low melting point butter that provides an excellent skin moisturization and high skin protection against pollution, TEWL (Trans Epidermal Water Lost) and free radicals.; The high content of EFA ( Essential Fatty Acids) gives important nutritional value on hair application.
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ECL (Korea)
- ENCS (Japan)
- PICCS (Phillipines)
- TSCA (USA)
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Melting Point | 30 - 38 | °C |
