Bikira Butter MARULA
- INCI Name
- Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Butter
BIKIRA® MARULA BUTTER is oisturizing natural butter from Marula nuts which is rich in antioxidants, Omega 9 and Omega 6.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Baby Care
- Bath & Shower
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fats Butters & Waxes
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Bikira Butter
- Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Excellent Stability, Free Radical Scavenging, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Rapid Absorption, Redness Reduction, Smoothing, Soothing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Excellent Stability; Free Radical Scavenging; Hydrating; Moisturizing; Rapid Absorption; Redness Reduction; Smoothing; Soothing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin
- Labeling Claims
Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Carcinogenic, Non-GMO, Non-Mutagenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Carcinogenic; Non-GMO; Non-Mutagenic; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
2 - 5% (Hair Conditioners), 5 - 40% (Balms), 5 - 20% (Massage/Body Butters), 3 - 10% (Lotion & Creams), 1.0 - 10% (Bar Soaps)
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Suggested Uses
- Skin Care
- anti-aging face creams/serums; to treat dry,
- Chapping skin; to maintain hydrated, smooth skin as well as
- Reducing redness. Can be used around the eyes for moisturizing sensitive areas.
- Baby Care
- soothing balms
- Hair Care
- dry, damaged, and fragile hair
- Make-up
- component of lipsticks
- Product Features
- Plant-derived, non-GMO
- Free Radical Scavenger
- Increased Hydration and Smoothness
- Non-hydrogenated base
- Extremely stable in formulations
- Rich in Omega 9 and Omega 6 fatty acids
- Easily absorbed into skin
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Serum
- Stick
- HIGHLIGHTS
BIKIRA® Marula Butter is an opaque solid butter, whitecream to off-white color with a pleasant aroma. BIKIRA®Marula Butter is highly nutritional for the skin andextraordinarily stable.It contains a large proportion of monounsaturated fatty acids (Omega 9 and Omega 6) and natural antioxidants. BIKIRA® Marula Butter contains a similar fattyacid composition to olive oil, however it is ten times more stable from oxidation. BIKIRA® Marula Butter is easily absorbed into the skin making it ideal for topical application. BIKIRA® Marula Butter has also shown to improve skin hydration, skin smoothness and reduce redness. BIKIRA® Marula Butter scored higher than sweet almond oil in each of these properties.
- Worldwide Approval
Approved for use in Europe, Japan,China, Canada and Australia
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ECL (Korea)
- ENCS (Japan)
- PICCS (Phillipines)
- TSCA (USA)
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Massage Products
- Skin Serums
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Body Wash
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| ∝ Eleostearic Acid | 0.1 - 0.7 | % |
| Arachidic Acid | 0.1 - 0.7 | % |
| Linoleic Acid | 4.0 - 7.0 | % |
| Oleic Acid | 50.0 - 60.0 | % |
| Palmitic Acid | 6.0 - 10.0 | % |
| Stearic Acid | 20.0 - 40.0 | % |
