To catalogue

Aecosolv® Olive (Neutralized)

CAS Number
61789-88-6
EC Number
263-096-5

AECOSOLV® Olive (Neutralized) is 100% vegetable origin solubilized for lipophilic compounds.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Fragrances & Perfumes
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants

Other characteristics

Brand
Aecosolv
Functions
Solubilizer
Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ethoxylates-free, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ethoxylates-free; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Viscous liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Cold Processable
  • Easy To Handle
  • Irritation Reduction
  • Mild
  • Non-Greasy Feel
  • Non-Tacky
  • Solubilizing
  • Suitable for Sensitive Skin
Benefits

Solubilizes fragrance and a wide range of lipophilic ingredients to create clear formulations; No tacky or sticky after feel; Gentle on skin, counter irritancy benefit; Does not affect or depress foaming of detergents systems; Non ethoxylated; Biodegradable

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
HIGHLIGHTS

AECOSOLV® Olive-N (neutralized) is a versatile solubilizer designed to incorporate a wide range of lipophilic ingredients into clear formulations.; AECOSOLV® Olive-N (neutralized) can be used on the most sensitive of skin types. AECOSOLV® Olive -N (neutralized) is an easy to handle, cold processable solution that can be used in various product applications (gel, alcohol/aqueous, cleansing solutions or detergent systems) without affecting foaming properties.; AECOSOLV® Olive-N (neutralized) boasts exceptional performance with essentials oils which would indicate excellent solubilization performance with fragrances.; It is 100 % naturally derived.

Worldwide Approval

Approved for use in US and Canada, Europe, Asia, Japan and Australia

Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • After Shaves
  • Face Wash
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Micellar Water
  • Skin Toners
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Solubilizer
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

1 row
CharacteristicValue
pH (at 25ºC)6 - 8

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.