Bikira Oil KALAHARI MELON
- CAS Number
- 90244-99-8
- EC Number
- 290-802-9
BIKIRA® KALAHARI MELON OIL is ultra-rich organic oil for moisturizing, protection and antiinflammation.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
- Other OTC Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Bikira Oil
- Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Aesthethic Enhancement, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Excellent Stability, Highly Restructuring, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Oxidation Protection, Skin Barrier, Skin Protection, Smoothing; Aesthethic Enhancement; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Excellent Stability; Highly Restructuring; Hydrating; Moisturizing; Oxidation Protection; Skin Barrier; Skin Protection; Smoothing
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Slightly nutty scent
- Source
The Kalahari Melon grows across the Kalahari Desert and is an important source of water for the nomadic San people that travel across this extremely dry part of the world. People would generally not attempt to cross this desert outside the fruiting season of the melon. A person can survive for six weeks on an exclusive diet of Kalahari Melon with no other food or water. This plant is the ancestor of the Watermelon but bears very little resemblance to the commercially available plant.
- Properties
Kalahari Melon Virgin has an omega-6 essential fatty acid composition that is comparable to Evening Primrose (68% vs 72%). This gives it strong moisturizing and restructuring properties in skincare application.; The oil also has a high sterol content with nearly 2% unsaponifiables. This includes β-sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol and 5-avenasterol. The skin's stratum corneum has a significant sterol component (14% of lipids) and this is integral in maintaining barrier function in skin.; The oil is stable to oxidation in comparison to conventional oils. This is primarily due to the high γ- tocopherol content (70mg/100g). Further resistance to oxidation is brought by the phenolic acids that are present – gallic, protochatechuic, vanillic, syringic, ferulic and caffeic acids.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefits
More than 70% omega-6 fatty acids; Increased hydration and smoothness; High polysterol content; High antioxidant activity; Long-term stability in formulations; Kalahari Melon oil is an excellent source of omega-6 essential fatty acids. It is great for skincare applications and brings the additional benefit of high phytosterol content. It is commonly used as food oil, and has very low risk of sensitization and has good resistance to oxidation.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Worldwide Approval
Approved for use in Europe, Japan, Canada, and Australia
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 0 - 8 | mgKOH/g |
| Flash Point | min. 250 | ºC |
| Peroxide Value | 0 - 20 | meqO₂/kg |
Table 2 of 2
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| ∝ Eleostearic Acid | max. 0.5 | % |
| Linoleic Acid | 55.0 - 70.0 | % |
| Oleic Acid | 10.0 - 24.0 | % |
| Palmitic Acid | 7.0 - 13.0 | % |
| Stearic Acid | 5.0 - 11.0 | % |
