To catalogue

Bikira Butter COCONUT

CAS Number
8001-31-8
EC Number
232-282-8

BIKIRA® COCONUT BUTTER is super-emollient oil which offers superior oxidative stability, used in skin and hair care for its long lasting moisturization

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes

Other characteristics

Brand
Bikira Butter
Functions

Bacteriostatic Agent, Emollient, Fungistatic Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Fungal, Emolliency, Excellent Stability, Hair Conditioning, Long Lasting, Moisturizing, Skin Conditioning, Versatility; Anti-Bacterial; Anti-Fungal; Emolliency; Excellent Stability; Hair Conditioning; Long Lasting; Moisturizing; Skin Conditioning; Versatility

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Carcinogenic, Non-Mutagenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Carcinogenic; Non-Mutagenic; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels

3 - 20% (Lotions & Creams), 5 - 40% (Balms), 1.0 - 5% (Bar Soaps), 2 - 10% (Hair Conditioners), 5 - 20% (Massage/Body Butters)

Appearance
Opaque solid butter
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Product Features

Plant-derived/Vegetal based; Versatile ingredient; long term stability in formulation; Naturally antibacterial and anti fungal; Excellent for hair and skin conditioning; Biodegradable, Non-hydrogenated vegetable oil base

Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Worldwide Approval

Approved for use in Europe, Japan, Canada, and Australia

Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ECL (Korea)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • PICCS (Phillipines)
  • TSCA (USA)
Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Skin Care Applications
Massage Products
Suggested Applications
  • Bath products additives
  • Creams & Lotions
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Body wash
  • Massage butter or carrier for treatment products
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Bar Soaps
  • Body Wash
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Bacteriostatic Agent
  • Emollient
  • Fungistatic Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Capric (C10:0)6.37%
Caprylic (C8:0)9.7%
Lauric (C12:0)48.62%
Linoleic Acid (C18:2)0.81%
Oleic Acid (C18:1)4.67%
Palmitic Acid (C16:0)7.83%
Stearic Acid (C18 : 0)3.01%

Table 2 of 2

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Melting Point32 - 40°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.