To catalogue

Bikira Butter BAOBAB

CAS Number
91745-12-9
EC Number
294-680-8

BIKIRA® BAOBAB BUTTER is super emollient butter with excellent moisturizing properties, particularly recommended for skin and hair products.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes

Other characteristics

Brand
Bikira Butter
Functions
Emollient, Humectant
Benefit Claims

Anti-Inflammatory, Barrier Function Improvement, Emolliency, Hair Conditioning, Hair Protection, Healing, Humectancy, Light Feel, Moisturizing, Non-Comedogenic, Non-Greasy Feel, Outstanding Skin feel, Rapid Absorption, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protection; Anti-Inflammatory; Barrier Function Improvement; Emolliency; Hair Conditioning; Hair Protection; Healing; Humectancy; Light Feel; Moisturizing; Non-Comedogenic; Non-Greasy Feel; Outstanding Skin feel; Rapid Absorption; Skin Conditioning; Skin Protection

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Carcinogenic, Non-GMO, Non-Mutagenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Solvent-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Carcinogenic; Non-GMO; Non-Mutagenic; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Solvent-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Odor
Slight, characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Solid butter
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefits

Bikira® Baobab Butter is a solid butter with a particular fatty acid profile that gives both extra texture and excellent skin and hair protection from extreme temperature.

Product Features

Plant-derived/vegetal based; Non-hydrogenated; Biodegradable; Comedogenic rating: 2-moderately low pore-clogging potential; Feel modification/Enhancement; Powerful Hair/Skin Conditioner/ Humectant/ locks in moisture; Promotes wound healing /anti-inflammatory; Dermal barrier function restoration; Light, non greasy, easily absorbed into skin; Non-GMO

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Bikira® Baobab Butter has an impressive range of cosmetic use with high skin nutritional value. It contains a profile of important vitamins, beta-carotene, and various actives. Bikira® Baobab Butter is manufactured through a cold physical process without employing any chemical solvent. This process retains the natural properties of the major lipid components of the plant.

Worldwide Approval

Approved for use in Europe, Japan, Canada and Australia

Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ECL (Korea)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • PICCS (Phillipines)
  • TSCA (USA)
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Skin Care Applications
Massage Products
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Humectant

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Melting Point40 - 50°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.