To catalogue

Bikira Oil OLIVE

CAS Number
8001-25-0
EC Number
232-277-0

BIKIRA® OLIVE OIL is organic cold-pressed oil that provides intensive moisturization for skin and hair care treatments.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Brand
Bikira Oil
Functions

Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Inflammatory, Moisturizing Agent

Benefit Claims

Aesthethic Enhancement, Anti-Aging, Antioxidant Properties, Hair Conditioning, Hydrating, Irritation Reduction, Moisturizing, Nail Growth Promotion, Penetrating, Rapid Absorption, Skin Conditioning; Aesthethic Enhancement; Anti-Aging; Antioxidant Properties; Hair Conditioning; Hydrating; Irritation Reduction; Moisturizing; Nail Growth Promotion; Penetrating; Rapid Absorption; Skin Conditioning

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Usage

Olive Oil contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols and phytosterols. Antioxidants, when topically applied help protect the skin from premature aging. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits from olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. Hydroxytyrosol, a rather rare compound found in olive oil, also prevents free radical damage to the skin.. Olive Oil is rich in antioxidants and hydrating squalene, making it superb for hair, skin and nails. Also, promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and for treating a variety of skin conditions.

Source

Olive oil is a natural oil obtained from Olives, the fruit of the Olive tree. Olive oil has one of the highest level of monounsaturated (MAFUs)* fatty acids of all oils.. MAFUs* Monounsaturated fatty acids are considered a healthy dietary fat, as opposed to saturated fats and trans fats.

Appearance
Oily liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Product Features

Excellent Anti-Aging agent; Powerful antioxidant activity from its Vitamins A, D and K content; Moisturizer for dry, damaged skin and hair; Scalp and Hair Conditioning; Easily absorbed on the skin; Olive Oil contains vitamin E, which improves skin health by treating inflammation, acne, and protecting the skin from serious ailments like psoriasis and skin cancer. Vitamin E in olive oil helps fight hair loss. An olive oil massage before a shampoo helps in giving a distinct shine and strength to hair.. Olive oil moisturizes the hair and reduces scalp irritation. Also, Vitamin E in olive oil can improves Nail Health.; The presence of a compound called oleocanthal in olive oil makes it an anti-inflammatory agent that can cure any type of disease, be it tropical or chronic.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Worldwide Approval

Approved for use in Europe, Japan, Canada, Australia and Asia

Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Moisturizing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acidity (Oleic acid)max. 0.8%—
Peroxide Indexmax. 20meq/kg oilUSP

Table 2 of 2

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Linoleic Acid3.5 - 21%
Oleic Acid55 - 83%
Othersmax. 0.35%
Palmitic Acid7.5 - 20.0%
Palmitoleic Acid0.3 - 3.5%
Stearic Acid0.5 - 5%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.