AdvensProtect® PHE
- INCI Name
- Phenoxyethanol
AdvensProtect PHE exhibits effective antimicrobial activity, with phenoxyethanol as its active ingredient, widely used as a preservative in cosmetics. It offers protection against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, as well as yeasts. It is suitable for consumers, including children, when used at a maximum concentration of 1%. This makes it a well-tolerated preservative for cosmetic formulations.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Antioxidants & Preservatives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- AdvensProtect
- Functions
- Anti-Microbial Agent, Preservative
- Benefit Claims
- Antimicrobial, Excellent Tolerance, Preservation
- Antimicrobial
- Excellent Tolerance
- Preservation
- Labeling Claims
- Halal
- Certifications & Compliance
- ECOVADIS, Halal, ISO 9001
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear colourless liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 3 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Product Features
AdvensProtect PHE shows a good antimicrobial activity. In fact, phenoxyethanol has been widely used as a preservative active in cosmetic products for decades.; It is effective against various Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, as well as yeasts.; It can be considered as one of the most well-tolerated preservatives used in cosmetic products.
- Certifications and Compliance
- ECOVADIS
- Halal
- ISO 9001
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Microbial Agent
- Preservative
- Handling Conditions
The approximate shelf life of AdvensProtect PHE is 3 years, if the product is stored in the original container, kept tightly closed in a well-ventilated location. As storage and local ambient conditions vary and SEQENS has no control over the practices, procedures and conditions at your or other locations, the shelf-life estimate provided here should be used as guidance only. It is not provided as a guarantee of any shelf life.
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Phenoxyethanol Concentration | Min 99.5 | % |
| Color | max. 5 | Hazen |
| Water Content | max. 0.1 | — |
| Specific Gravity (at 20°C/20°C) | 1.100 - 1.110 | — |
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.537 - 1.539 | — |
| Free Phenol (calculated from raw material) | max. 10 | ppm |
