Cola® Det OE
Cola®Det OE is a completely formulated system with mild anionic and amphoteric foaming surfactants and a structuring agent. It is prepared and shipped as an easy-to-use lamellar concentrate, and is designed to produce opaque emulsions of typical triglyceride oils without the use of heat. Up to 20 wt. % of an oil can be fully emulsifi ed into water for a stable dispersion. The resulting product can be more fully viscosified with the inclusion of polymeric agents such as guar, xanthan, or cellulosic gums.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
Product Families
- Blends & Other Cleansers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Cola
- Functions
- Cleansing Agent, Surfactant
- Labeling Claims
- Alcohol-free, Non-Irritant
- Alcohol-free
- Non-Irritant
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Hazy Viscous Liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Color Protection
- Hair Repair
- Moisturizing
- Self-Preserving
- Skin Conditioning
- Soft After-Feel
- Application Format
- Rinse Off
- HIGHLIGHTS
- • High oil level delivery
- • Easily rinsed
- • Non-irritating
- Easily fragranced
- Soft after-feel
- Foams in the presence of oils
- Long-term skin conditioning
- Alcohol-free
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- EINECS (EU)
- NDSL (Canada)
- NZIoC (New Zealand)
- PICCS (Phillipines)
- TSCA (USA)
- Storage and Handling
Cola®Det OE should be stored in sealed containers at temperatures not exceeding 120°F (49°C).
- Packaging Information
Shipped in 55 gallon poly drums (net weight 450 lb/204 kg).
- Formulation Guideline
Dispersing of polymers into a water phase followed with Cola®Det OE can yield highly viscous, foaming products. Other actives such as humectants, alpha hydroxy acids and proteins can also be added to the aqueous phase.; Oil soluble additives such as vitamins, esters, and silicones may be included provided they are soluble themselves in the oil of choice.; Typical formulations utilize triglyceride oils from 5% to 20%. It is recommended to use an equivalent amount of Cola®Det OE.; Other oils such as petrolatum and mineral oil can also be used. Mild heat during the mixing phase with adequate homogenization will ensure a uniform stable product.
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Cleansing Agent
- Surfactant
- Known For
- Moisturizing body washes
- Skin cleansers
- Hair repair shampoos
- Color protection shampoos
- Hair moisturizing shampoos
- Other multi-benefit cleansing formulations
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| pH (10% aqueous) | 8.5 | — |
| Solids Content (1g, 2hr at 110°C) | 50 | % |
| Color (Gardner BYK) | max. 4 | — |
| Color | max. 4 | Gardner BYK |
| Ross Miles Foam Height (Immediate, 1% active) | 200 | mm |
| Ross Miles Foam Height (1 minute, 1% active) | 180 | mm |
| Ross Miles Foam Height (5 minute, 1% active) | 175 | mm |
