To catalogue
Naxolate® AS-LC30K
- INCI Name
- Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Naxolate® AS-LC30-K is an anionic surfactant that provides excellent detergency, emulsification, high foaming, and wetting properties. It is widely used in light-duty laundry detergents, fine fabric washes, shampoos, and many personal care applications, as well as in many formulations for its thickening effect.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
- Chemical Name
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate; Sulfuric acid mono-C10-16-alkyl esters sodium salts
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Naxolate
- Functions
Detergent, Emulsifier, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic), Wetting Agent
- Labeling Claims
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Carrier
- Water
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Light colored liquid to paste
- Soluble In
- Water
- HII Features
- Detergency
- Emulsifying
- High Foaming
- Wetting
- Technology
- CASE Ingredients
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Industrial Additives & Materials
- Benefit Claims
- Emulsifying
- Good Wetting Properties
- High Foaming
- Packaging Type
- Bulk
- Drums
- Application Format
- Rinse Off
- Storage Information
Store covered in a dry, well ventilated area. Store material above 120ºF, and keep from freezing.
- Applicable Processes
- Metal Prep
- Plastics Manufacturing
- Polymer Manufacturing
- Chemical Inventories
- DSL (Canada)
- TSCA (USA)
- Packaging Information
- Bulk
- 450 pound drums
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Home Care Applications
- Household Cleaners
- Liquid Laundry Detergents
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
9 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specific Gravity (at 25ºC) | 8.84 | — | — |
| Density | 1.05 | lbs/gal | — |
| Flash Point | min. 212 | °F | — |
| Activity | 28.0 - 30.0 | % | — |
| Unsulfated Alcohol | max. 1.25 | % | — |
| Sodium Sulfate | max. 1 | % | — |
| Sodium Chloride | max. 0.15 | % | — |
| pH (10% aqueous solution) | 6.5 - 7.5 | — | — |
| Color | max. 50 | — | APHA |
