To catalogue

Pureskin DM®

CAS Number
5306-85-4

Pureskin DM® is a unique solvent for cosmetic and pharmaceuticals, offering excellent solvent properties for a variety of organic actives and functional ingredients such as sunscreens, cortisone, vitamins and more. It is water soluble and also in other media such as esters, alcohols and polyols. PureSkin DM can be easily incorporated into various formulations, water based, emulsions, sticks, etc.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Other characteristics

Brand
Pureskin DM
Functions

Anti-Acne Agent, Lightening Agent, Solvent, Tanning Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Anti-Inflammatory, Excellent Stability, Hydrolytic Stability, Irritation Reduction, Low Viscosity, Low Volatility, Moisturizing, Penetrating, Skin Lightening, Skin Whitening, Solvency, Tanning; Anti-Acne; Anti-Inflammatory; Excellent Stability; Hydrolytic Stability; Irritation Reduction; Low Viscosity; Low Volatility; Moisturizing; Penetrating; Skin Lightening; Skin Whitening; Solvency; Tanning

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Benefits

Allows efficient delivery and improves penetration of hydrophilic actives into the skin.; For cosmetic and pharmaceutical use, it allows the material to be used in a wide range of products.; Allows for cost savings due to a reduction in the amount of assets, less irritation caused by aggressive assets, providing the same effectiveness with fewer assets that will give the same effect and will be more effective.; In the case of use for self-tanning products, there is a rapid development of colors with greater longevity in tanning. The tan develops more evenly with fewer streaks or stains.; Increased penetration of assets through the epidermis allowing for effective and improved asset delivery.; Can be used in a wide range of applications to reduce the cost of formulations or improve formulations. effects.; Provides better product storage stability for formulations containing unstable actives, particularly those susceptible to hydrolysis or transesterification.; Miscible with all proportions of water without concerns about hydrolysis occurring.; Wide formulation spectrum with excellent shelf stability allowing incorporation into a wide range of products: - E.g. clear gels, foam creams, lotions, sprays and ointments.; Produces light formulations with reduced irritation potential.; Allows the transport of water-soluble assets to the skin, without recrystallization of the asset.; Allows the production of formulations in conventional equipment without the need to handle flammable materials.

Appearance
Clear colorless liquid
Soluble In

Emollients, cottonseed oil, isopropanol, isopropyl myristate, propylene glycol, polysorbate 20 or polysorbate 80, surfactant and water

Insoluble In
Hydrogenated castor oil, lanolin and mineral oil
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Aciditymax. 1.5mgKOH—
Dimethyl Isosorbide Contentmin. 99%—
Water Contentmax. 1%CLI - WATER
Freezing Pointmax. -70°F—
Refractive Index (25°C)approx. 14601——
Specific Gravity (25°C)approx. 1.61——
Steam Pressure (25°C)approx. 2mmHg—
Viscocity (25°C)approx. 6cst—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.