To catalogue

ROKAmid KAD/2A

ROKAmid KAD/2A is a non-ionic surfactant with the INCI name 'Cocamide DEA'. It is based on natural vegetable oils. It has a form of a clear or slightly turbid light-yellow to yellow liquid. ROKAmid KAD/2A is one of the most common co-surfactants, which has a range of very interesting application properties. Most of all, it is used as a rheology modifier, that is a thickener which improves consistence by creating so-called mixed micelles. Among other KAD series ROKAmides, it shows improved thickening properties compared to the ROKAmid KAD or KAD/1A. When mixed with anionic surfactants, it increases and stabilizes the quality of foam. ROKAmid KAD/2A is very effective even at a low concentration.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Building & Construction — Building Materials
  • Other Building Materials
Industrial — Chemical & Industrial Manufacturing
  • Fluids & Lubricants
Industrial — Oil, Gas & Mining
  • Exploration & Upstream

Product Families

Fluids & Lubricants — Additives
  • Performance Additives
  • Surface Protective Additives
Industrial Additives & Materials — Construction Chemicals
  • Cement & Concrete Additives
Industrial Additives & Materials — Oil, Gas & Mining Chemicals
  • Oilfield & Transport Chemicals

Other characteristics

Brand
ROKAmid
Functions

Foaming Agent, Stabilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)

Markets
  • Building & Construction
  • Industrial
Appearance

Liquid, Clear or Slightly Turbid Viscous, Light Yellow to Yellow

Technology
  • Fluids & Lubricants
  • Industrial Additives & Materials
Labeling Claims
Biodegradable
Quality Standards
  • Other Quality Standards
  • Swiss Ordinance (SR 817.023.21)
Fluids and Lubricants Type
Metalworking Fluids
Certifications and Compliance
  • ISO 9001
  • Other Certifications & Compliance
  • Swiss Ordinance (SR 817.023.21)
Fluids and Lubricants End Use
Metalworking Fluids
Industrial Additives End Use
  • Building Materials
  • Oil & Gas Applications
Fluids and Lubricants Functions
  • Stabilizer
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
Industrial Additives Functions
  • Foaming Agent
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

12 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Colour in iodine scalemax. 8—
pH of 1% solution9.0 – 11.0—
Free fatty acidsmax 0.3%(m/m)
Free diethanolaminemax 3%(m/m)
Molecular weightapprox. 300g/mol
Solubility in waterCreates Dispersion—
Density at 20°Capprox. 0.98g/ml
Viscosity at 20°Capprox. 1000mPa·s
Boiling pointabove 200 (with decomposition)°C
Flash-pointabove 180°C
Solidification pointapprox. 6°C
Water Contentmax. 0.5%(m/m)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.