Vertasil® TM-VE1
- INCI Name
- Tocopheryloxypropyl Trisiloxane
Vertasil® TOCOPHERYLOXYPROPYLTRISILOXANE (TM-VE1) is a unique compound resulting from the insertion of tocopherol onto a silicone backbone. This product conditions skin, aiding moisture retention and leaving a long-lasting, smooth residual feel. Due to its solubility in a wide range of compounds, from castor oil to dimethicone/100cs, it can easily be incorporated into anhydrous lip products and emulsions.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Film Formers
- Solvents & Carriers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Vertasil
- Functions
Conditioner, Cosolvent, Film Former, Solubilizer, Solvent
- Labeling Claims
- Not Listed In California Proposition 65
- Odor
- Slight characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Features
- Emolliency
- Solubilize
- Improves water resistance
- Appearance
- Amber colored liquid
- Soluble In
Cyclopentasiloxane, Octyldodecyl Stearate, Triisostearyl Citrate, Myristyl Methicone, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Dimethicone (/100cSt), Dimethicone (/10cSt)
- Insoluble In
- Castor Oil
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Emolliency
- Enhanced Slip
- Film Forming
- Long Lasting
- Moisture Retention
- Rich Feel
- Skin Conditioning
- Skin Protection
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Serum
- Stick
- HIGHLIGHTS
Vertasil® TM-VE1 is a unique hybrid fuid formed by adding a small siloxane segment to a natural tocopherol derived from soybean oil. The tocopheryl substituent adds skin treatment properties to the siloxane backbone while the siloxane component improves the slip and skin feel of the tocopherol. This unique structure enables the Tocopheryloxypropyl Trisiloxane to spread more readily than pure tocopherol and to act as a solvent for a number of mineral and vegetable waxes. Importantly, it can be used as a cosolvent to incorporate natural tocopherol into silicone-based formulations. TM-VE1 is recommended for use in skin care and lip products to provide softening, emollience and moisturization.. Vertasil® Fluids High natural product content derived silicones. Vertasil® fuids are natural products modifed by incorporation of oligomeric siloxanes that offer reduced surface tension, increased spreadability and enhanced compatibility.
- Standard Packaging
- 25 g
- 1 kg
- 15 kg
- Storage Condition
Vertasil® TM-VE1 should be stored between 5-30°C in the original container closed tightly.
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Hand Cream
- Moisturizers
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Refractive Index (at 25°C) | 1.472 | — |
| Viscosity (at 25°C) | 700.0 | cSt |
