SiBrid® DE-12
- INCI Name
- Polydiethylsiloxane
- Chemical Family
- Silicones
SiBrid® DIETHICONE DE-12 (DE-12) is a light emollient that provides excellent spreading and blending. It is especially suited for use in water-in-silicone and powder cream foundations. This product is also an exceptional vehicle for pigment wetting and dispersion. It is used as a solvent for a wide range of cosmetic oils, silicones, and even some waxes.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Sensory Modifiers
- Solvents & Carriers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- SiBrid
- Functions
- Emollient, Slip Agent, Solvent
- Benefit Claims
- Dry Feel, Smoothing, Spreadability
- Dry Feel
- Smoothing
- Spreadability
- Labeling Claims
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Odor
- Slight characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear to pale amber liquid
- Soluble In
Cyclopentasiloxane, Candelilla, Octyldodecanol, Octyldodecyl Stearate, Triisostearyl Citrate, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Dimethicone/10cSt, 10% Ozokerite, 10% Microcrystalline Wax
- Key Benefits
- Globally Approved
- Reduces Tack
- Slip Enhancer
- Good Solubilizer
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Powder
- Storage Information
SiBrid® DE-12 should be stored between 5 - 30°C in the original container closed tightly.
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
9 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Flash Point | 125 | °C |
| Viscosity | 15 - 20 | cSt |
| Refractive Index (at 25°C) | 1.438 | — |
| Viscosity (at 25°C) | 15 - 20 | cPs |
| Density | 0.93 | — |
| Molecular Weight | 400 - 500 | — |
| Refractive Index | 1.438 | — |
| Surface Tension | 25 - 28 | mN/m |
| Glass Transition (T𝓰) | -139 | °C |
