Versagel® P 100
- CAS Number
- 8009-03-8
- EC Number
- 232-373-2
- INCI Name
- Petrolatum
- Chemical Name
- Petrolatum
Versagel® P 100 combine highly purified, USP-grade, white petrolatum with block copolymers to enhance the occlusivity that naturally accompanies all petrolatum products. Even though petrolatum is considered the best occlusive agent available, our studies indicate that gelled petrolatum outperforms ungelled petrolatum in reducing transepidermal water loss (TEWL). These Versagel P products also exhibit excellent thermal and UV stability, as well as a versatile chemical compatibility.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Gel
Product families
- Emulsifiers & Stabilizers
- Formulation & Processing Aids
- Pharmaceutical Coatings
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Versagel
- Synonyms
Rod Oil, Rod Wax, Soft Paraffin, White Petrolatum
- Functions
Film Former, Gelling Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Dosage Form
- Ointments
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Clean at Sephora
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- United States Pharmacopeia (USP)
- Note
All Drakeol products are stabilized with less than 20 ppm dl-alpha tocopherol (vitamin E).; Colors for all Drakeol products are ASTM Saybolt.; Test methods used are current USP/ASTM or validated Penreco equivalents.
- Grade
- Pharma Grade
- Markets
- Healthcare & Pharma
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
- Benefit Claims
- Chemical Stability
- Compatibility
- Film Forming
- High Purity
- Hydrating
- Improves Hydrophobic Properties
- Long Lasting Fragrance Release
- Moisture Retention
- Application Format
- Balm
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Powder
- Rinse Off
- Background
For more than 100 years, Penreco® has specialized in niche product blending to meet customer specific requirements. If you are interested in finding out more about the many attributes of our gelled technology, we can provide supporting clinical studies. Please contact your Penreco sales representative and our technical experts will be happy to find a solution that's right for you.
- Baby Care Applications
- Diaper Cream
- Hair Care
- Hair Creams
- Hair Styling Products
- Hair Treatment & Repair
- Pomade
- Regulatory Information
White Mineral Oil and Petrolatum is included on the TSCA Inventory.; The CAS number for White Oil products listed above is 8042-47-5.; The CAS number for Petrolatum products listed above is 8009-03-8.; See Safety Data sheet for additional health, safety and disposal information.
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Gel
- Massage Products
- Moisturizers
- Skin Serums
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polarity LOG P | 10.5 | — | — |
| Saybolt Color (Opaque) | max. 3.0 | y | Lovibond |
| Specific Gravity (at 25/25 °C) | 0.8649 | — | ASTM D4052 |
| Flash Point | min. 249 | °C | ASTM D92, D93 |
