Draketex® 50
- CAS Number
- 8042-47-5
- INCI Name
- Paraffinum Liquidum
- Chemical Name
- White Mineral Oil
- Chemical Family
- Mineral Oils, ParaffinsMineral OilsParaffins
Draketex® 50 is a white oils are among the most versatile products in the world, making them a standard preference across diverse industries. Due to their extreme purity, white oils provide an effective use as a base, emollient, lubricant, release agent, binder, or excipient in multiple product applications.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Draketex
- Synonyms
- White mineral oil (petroleum)
- Functions
Adjuvant, Binder, Carrier, Emollient, Extender, Lubricant, Lubricant (External), Lubricant (Internal), Release Agent, Rheology Modifier, Thinner
- Ingredient Name
- White Mineral Oil
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Halal, Kosher, Non-Reactive, Non-Toxic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Halal; Kosher; Non-Reactive; Non-Toxic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Grade
- Pharma Grade
- Markets
- Agriculture & Feed
- HI&I Care
- Healthcare & Pharma
- Personal Care
- Dosage Form
- Capsules
- Tablets
- HII Features
- Good Binding Capacity
- Technology
- Animal Feed & Nutrition
- CASE Ingredients
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Elastomers
- Industrial Additives & Materials
- Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
- Plastics
- Benefit Claims
- Binding
- Emolliency
- Lubricating
- Applicable Processes
- Textiles Manufacturing
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash Point | 160(320) | °C(°F) | ASTM D92 |
| Viscosity (at 100 ˚F) | 48.0/53.0 | SUS | ASTM D7042 |
| Pour Point | -12(10) | °C(°F) | ASTM D97 |
| Viscosity (at 40 ˚C) | 6.5/7.8 | cSt | ASTM D7042 |
| Specific Gravity (at 77 °F) | 0.8200/0.8610 | — | ASTM D4052 |
