To catalogue

Brontide® Natural Butylene Glycol

CAS Number
107-88-0
EC Number
203-529-7

Naturally sourced Brontide® butylene glycol is a high-performance ingredient used in a variety of personal care and cosmetic applications. It can also be used as a solvent and stabilizer for extracts and actives..

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Solvents & Carriers
  • Stabilizers

Other characteristics

Brand
Brontide
Functions

Humectant, Preservative Booster, Solvent, Stabilizer

Benefit Claims

Anti-Irritant, Antimicrobial, Excellent Stability, Gloss, High Purity, Humectancy, Moisturizing, Preservative Boosting, Rub Resistant, Sensitivity Reduction, Solvency, Spreadability, Superior Skin Feel, Texturizing, Versatile Sensory Modifier; Anti-Irritant; Antimicrobial; Excellent Stability; Gloss; High Purity; Humectancy; Moisturizing; Preservative Boosting; Rub Resistant; Sensitivity Reduction; Solvency; Spreadability; Superior Skin Feel; Texturizing; Versatile Sensory Modifier

Labeling Claims

Bio-based, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Heavy Metal-free, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Non-Irritant, Petroleum-free, Plant-Based, Recyclable, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, VOC-free; Bio-based; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Heavy Metal-free; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Non-Irritant; Petroleum-free; Plant-Based; Recyclable; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; VOC-free

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance

ISO 14001, ISO 16128, ISO 45001, ISO 9001, REACH (Europe), USDA BioPreferred

Odor
Faint
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear, Colorless
The Rundown

Naturally sourced Brontide butylene glycol is a high-performance ingredient used in a variety of personal care and cosmetic applications. It can also be used as a solvent and stabilizer for extracts and actives.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Quality Standards
ENISO 9001:2015
HIGHLIGHTS

Brontide is safe for skin; Brontide was tested at levels of 10%, 20%, 40%; Clinical Test (HRIPT) showed : no fatigue, no skin irritation, no sensitization.; Brontide is shown to enhance clarity and expression of aroma ingredients - lower formulation costs increased performance.; Brontide was noted to have a better skin feel after alcohol portion was evaporated - Combined with skin safe benefits, Brontide is great for skincare applications.; Brontide has a similar solubility profile to DPG in formulation - Brontide can play a role as co-diluent, easy to increase natural content and lowered carbon footprint.

Functional Benefits
  • Humectant
  • Adds Texture
  • Solvent Stabilizer
  • Preservative Booster
Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
The Innovative Process

Brontide is made in Europe from an innovative fermentation process which converts non-GMO plant sugars into an ultra high purity butylene glycol, eliminating the need to use crude oil as a feedstock.

Technical data

Table 1 of 3

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Purity99.7%
Water0.5%
Specific Gravity (at 20°C)1.004—
Viscosity (at 25°C )97cP
Acid Numbermax. 0.05mg KOH/g
Heavy MetalsNone Detected—

Table 2 of 3

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Staphylococcus Aureus225mg/ml
Escherichia Coli100mg/ml
Pseudomonas Aeruginosa175mg/ml
Candida Albicans225mg/ml
Aspergillus Brasiliensismin. 350mg/ml

Good for our Planet

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Global Warming Impactkg CO - eq3.781.86
Primary Energy Demand from Non-Renewable SourcesMJ10958.5

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.