To catalogue

Andisil® SP 1818

Silicone polyethers, also known as silicone surfactants, are used in many industries as emulsifiers, foaming agents, solubilizers and softeners. They are also known to add leveling, slip and mar resistance properties to coatings formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
Industrial — Leather & Textiles
  • Leather Manufacturing

Product Families

CASE Ingredients — Additives
  • Functional Additives
  • Surface Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Andisil
Functions

Anti-Marring Agent, Leveling Agent, Slip Control Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Wetting Agent

Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Markets
  • Industrial
  • Personal Care
PACKAGING

Andisil® SP 1818 is supplied in 440 pound net weight steel lined drums, other packaging options are available upon request.

Appearance
Clear to hazy amber liquid
Shelf LIfe
1 year
Technology
  • CASE Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Good Wetting Properties
  • Lubricating
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Applications
  • Antiperspirants
  • Deodorants
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ECL (Korea)
  • IECSC (China)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
  • PICCS (Phillipines)
  • TCSI (Taiwan)
  • TSCA (USA)
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Shaving Cream
Shelf Life Storage

The shelf life, when the container is stored unopened and under proper conditions (at ambient temperatures or below 50ºF - do not allow to freeze), is expected to be a minimum of twelve months. It is not recommended to store the product outdoors since the material can become contaminated with water or moisture over time due to weather conditions.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
  • Wetting Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Cloud Point (1.0% Aqueous)36°C
Viscosity (at 25ºC)2000cSt

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.