To catalogue

Maysol™

CAS Number
100209-41-4
EC Number
309-349-6

Water soluble corn protein hydrolysate obtained by the action of a selected enzyme pool which yields a high content of free amino acids and small peptides. The average molecular weight of 800 Daltons provides high substantivity on hair. Rich in free amino acids and small peptides MAYSOL is suggested for the formulation of hair care products. Full water solubility. Compatible with ionic and nonionic surfactant solutions.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Hair Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
Maysol
Functions
Anti-Static Agent, Conditioner
Benefit Claims
Skin Protection
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Hair Care
  • Anti-Hair Loss Products
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Facial Moisturizer
  • Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Static Agent
  • Conditioner

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.