To catalogue
ADWILET CO 35
- CAS Number
- 61791-12-6
- INCI Name
- PEG-35 Castor Oil
- Chemical Name
- PEG-35 Castor Oil
ADWILET CO 35 is a yellowish oily liquid additive used across agrochemicals, base chemicals, CASE ingredients, cosmetics, and industrial applications. It is water-soluble and suitable for chemical manufacturing, leather and textile processing, metal treatment, oil extraction, and mining. Commonly used in coatings, paints, and pigments, it serves as a versatile processing aid and finishing additive in various industrial applications.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Industrial — Chemical & Industrial Manufacturing
- Chemical Manufacturing
Industrial — Leather & Textiles
- Leather Manufacturing
- Textile Manufacturing
Industrial — Oil, Gas & Mining
- Mining
- Other Oil Gas & Mining Applications
Product Families
CASE Ingredients — Additives
- Other Additives
Agrochemicals — Adjuvants & Formulation Ingredients
- Other Formulation Ingredients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Other Functional Additives
Base Chemicals & Intermediates — Intermediates
- Other Intermediates
Industrial Additives & Materials — Oil, Gas & Mining Chemicals
- Mining Aids
- Other Oil Gas & Mining Chemicals
Industrial Additives & Materials — Processing Aids
- Metal Processing Additives
Industrial Additives & Materials — Textile & Leather Chemicals
- Finishing Additives & Treatments
Other characteristics
- Brand
- ADWILET
- Markets
- Industrial
- Appearance
- Yellowish Oily Liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 1 Year
- Soluble In
- Water Soluble
- Water
- Technology
- Agrochemicals
- Base Chemicals & Intermediates
- CASE Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Industrial Additives & Materials
- Packaging Type
- Bulk
- Applicable Processes
- Metal Treatment
- Oil Extraction
- Textiles Manufacturing
- Wet Leather Processing
- Base Chemicals End Uses
- Coatings
- Paints
- Pigment
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density (at 20°C) | 1.05 - 1.06 | — | — |
| Color (at 25°C) | max. 7 | — | Gardner |
| pH (5% in H₂O) | 5.5 - 7.5 | — | — |
| Saponification | 65 - 70 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Hydroxyl Value | 65 - 78 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Water Content | max. 2.8 | — | Karl Fisher |
| Viscosity | 501 - 800 | cps | — |
