To catalogue

ADWILET CO 10

CAS Number
61791-12-6
Chemical Name
Castor Oil, Ethoxylated, PEG-10 Castor Oil, Castor Oil Ethoxylated, PEG-10 Castor Oil
Chemical Family
Fatty Acid Esters

ADWILET CO 10 chemically known as PEG-10 castor oil, is a liquid fatty acid ester that functions as an emulsifier and nonionic surfactant. It is water-soluble and is used in various industries, including cosmetics, cleaning products, agrochemicals, and industrial additives.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

CASE Ingredients Functions
EmulsifierSurfactant

Product families

CASE Ingredients — Additives
  • Dispersing & Wetting Additives
  • Functional Additives
  • Rheology Modifiers & Stabilizers
Agrochemicals — Adjuvants & Formulation Ingredients
  • Dispersants & Emulsifiers
  • Stickers Surfactants & Wetting Agents
Cleaning Ingredients — Cleaning Aids
  • Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Industrial Additives & Materials — Oil, Gas & Mining Chemicals
  • Mining Aids
  • Refinery & Gas Treatment Chemicals
Industrial Additives & Materials — Processing Aids
  • Metal Processing Additives
Cleaning Ingredients — Soaps & Surfactants
  • Nonionic Surfactants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants
Industrial Additives & Materials — Textile & Leather Chemicals
  • Finishing Additives & Treatments

Other characteristics

Brand
ADWILET
Synonyms

Castor Oil Ethoxylated, Polyoxyethylene Castor Oil

Appearance
Clear Liquid
Shelf LIfe
1 Year
Soluble In
Water Soluble
Technology
  • Agrochemicals
  • CASE Ingredients
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Industrial Additives & Materials
Benefit Claims
Emulsifying
Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Agrochemical Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
Cleaning Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
Industrial Additives Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Surfactant

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Color (at 20°C)max. 6G—
Saponification115 - 125—
pH Value (10% aqueous solution)6.0 - 8.0—
Water Contentmax. 0.5%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.