FeruliShield™ FCG-33
- CAS Number
- 8001-31-8
- INCI Name
- Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
FeruliShield™ Feruloyl Coconut Glyceride FCG-33 is a new, scientifically developed natural personal care ingredient.\n\n\nCertifications & Compliance:\nUSDA BioPreferred
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Sunscreen Agents
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iActive
- Functions
- SPF Booster, UV Light Stabilizer
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Anti-Wrinkle, Antioxidant Properties, Ease of Formulation, Excellent Stability, Long Lasting Protection, Photo-Aging Protection, Protection From Environmental Damage, Rapid Absorption, SPF Enhancement, UV Stabilization; Anti-Aging; Anti-Wrinkle; Antioxidant Properties; Ease of Formulation; Excellent Stability; Long Lasting Protection; Photo-Aging Protection; Protection From Environmental Damage; Rapid Absorption; SPF Enhancement; UV Stabilization
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), USDA BioPreferred
- Note
Liquid may be cloudy and heterogeneous at room temperature. Heat to 55°C and mix to homogenize.
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Semi-solid oil (ambient)
- Shelf LIfe
- 3 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Certifications and Compliance
- Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS)
- USDA BioPreferred
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- SPF Booster
- UV Light Stabilizer
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
10 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Color | Pale yellow to tan | — |
| Clarity | Slightly cloudy when liquid | — |
| Volatiles | Negligible | wt% |
| Specific Gravity | 0.95 | — |
| Total Ferulate Concentration (at 325 nm, Feruloyl Soy Glycerides & Ferulic Acid Ethyl Ester) | 1105 | mM |
| Ethyl Ferulate | 36 | % |
| Ferulic Acid | 0.8 | % |
| Diferuloyl Glycerol | 0.5 | % |
| Feruloyl & Diferuloyl Monofattyacylglycerols | 62 | % |
| Feruloyl Difattyacylglycerol | 62 | % |
