To catalogue

Creasil® IP CG

CAS Number
9003-27-4
INCI Name
Polyisobutene

Creasil® IP CG is a non-volatile emollient and it leaves heavy residue with occlusive properties. Creasil® IP CG has soft but waxy skin feel. It is suitable for lipsticks and lip glosses where it works as an emollient and shine agent.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Film Formers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Creasil
Benefit Claims

Anti-Irritant, Binding, Emolliency, Film Forming, Occlusive, Shine Enhancing, Soft Feel; Anti-Irritant; Binding; Emolliency; Film Forming; Occlusive; Shine Enhancing; Soft Feel

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Powder
  • Serum
  • Stick
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • USA
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Facial Moisturizer
  • Foot Moisturizer
Cosmetics
  • Blush
  • Concealer
  • Eye Shadow
  • Eyebrow Enhancers
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Binder
  • Emollient
  • Film Former

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValue
Aliphatic HydrocarbonC156
Refractive Index1.480-1.520

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.