To catalogue

Creasil® ID JSQI

INCI Name
Isododecane

Creasil® ID JSQI is a grade of Isododecane that passes the Japanese regulations for quasidrugs (JSQI). It is ideal for formulations where non-residual application is desired due to its highly volatile nature. It is commonly used in products like mascaras, eyeliners and foundations. It is also an ideal solvent for cleansing impurities and oil from the skin as well as for removing makeup.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Solvents & Carriers

Other characteristics

Brand
Creasil
Functions
Emollient, Solvent
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency, Smoothing, Softening, Solvency
  • Emolliency
  • Smoothing
  • Softening
  • Solvency
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China), REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Powder
  • Serum
  • Spray
Chemical Inventories
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ECL (Korea)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
  • TSCA (USA)
Hair Care
Detanglers
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Oil
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Facial Moisturizer
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
  • REACH (Europe)
Cosmetics
  • BB Creams
  • Blush
  • CC Cream
  • Concealer
  • Eye Liner
  • Eye Shadow
  • Eyebrow Enhancers
  • Face Powder
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Solvent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.