To catalogue
Creasil® IH CG
- CAS Number
- 93685-80-4
- EC Number
- 297-628-2
- INCI Name
- Isohexadecane
Creasil® IH CG is a slightly volatile solvent for cleansing impurities and oil from the skin as well as for removing makeup. Creasil® IH CG has emollient feel and gives longer playtime for removing makeup. It can also be used in mascaras and eye liners to enhance the application qualities.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Baby Care
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Solvents & Carriers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Creasil
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Irritant, Emolliency, Light Feel, Silky Feel, Solvency; Anti-Irritant; Emolliency; Light Feel; Silky Feel; Solvency
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Powder
- Rinse Off
- Roll On
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Baby Sunscreen
- Baby Care Applications
- Baby Sunscreen
- Hair Care
- Detanglers
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Body Firming Lotion
- Body Oil
- Facial Cleanser
- Facial Moisturizer
- Make Up Remover
- Cosmetics
- BB Creams
- CC Cream
- Concealer
- Eye Liner
- Eye Shadow
- Eyebrow Enhancers
- Mascara
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
- Solvent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Aliphatic Hydrocarbon | C16 |
| Refractive Index | 1.419-1.445 |
| Viscosity (20°C) | 6-8 |
