To catalogue

Hydrasoft® Sea

Hydrasoft® Sea is a water dispersible texture modifier and thickener. It is a viscous liquid based on Algae extract, which acts as a film former. It has a high tolerance for electrolytes and some cationic ingredients, which makes is ideal ingredient for hair applications. It is easy to use as it performs at wide pH area, and it does not require neutralization. Good alcohol toleration. Not compatible with pH lower than 5 and upper than 7.5. Hydrasoft® Sea is available preserved with our standard preservative system but it can be preserved also with the preservative system of customer’s choice.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Film Formers
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Texturizers & Fillers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Marine Extracts

Other characteristics

Brand
Hydrasoft
Functions

Film Former, Texturizing Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims
Film Forming
Labeling Claims
Organic
Ingredient Origin
  • Marine Origin, Natural Origin
  • Marine Origin
  • Natural Origin
Carrier
Aqua
Markets
Personal Care
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • China (Mainland)
  • USA
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Film Former
  • Texturizing Agent
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Density (20°C)0.97-1.03g/cc
Refractive Index1.335-1.345—
Viscosity (20°C)2500-3500—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.