To catalogue

Pratham Stearchem Sodium Stearate

CAS Number
822-16-2
EC Number
212-490-5
Chemical Name
Sodium stearate
Chemical Family
Stearates

Pratham Stearchem Sodium Stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid. This white solid is the most common soap. It is found in many types of solid deodorants, rubbers, latex paints, and inks. It is also a component of some food additives and food flavorings. Sodium stearate comprises of a long hydrocarbon 'tail' and a carboxylic acid 'head' group. Of the two parts, the tail part has affinity for oils and head part has affinity for water.. The tail is basically an alkane, and so readily dissolves in fat, oil and grease, but not in water. The head-group however is polar, and so easily dissolves in water (hydrophilic - water-loving) and will not dissolve in oil or grease. Hence during any cleaning operation such as Dish Washing, Bathing or Laundry etc, the tail attaches itself to the oil droplets, and removes them from the dirty objects (dishes, clothes or body) collects together into clumps and washes down the drain.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Applications
  • Paints & Coatings — Other Paints & Coatings Applications; Printing & Packaging — Other Printing & Packaging Applications
Industrial — Chemical & Industrial Manufacturing
  • Chemical Manufacturing
Electrical & Electronics — Wire & Cable
  • Other Wire & Cable Applications

Product Families

Base Chemicals & Intermediates — Technical Salts & Inorganics
  • Inorganics

Other characteristics

Grade
Industrial Grade
Synonyms
Prodhygine, Sodium octadecanoate
Markets
  • Electrical & Electronics
  • Industrial
  • Paints & Coatings
  • Printing & Packaging
Appearance
White Powder
Soluble In
Hot Water
Technology
Base Chemicals & Intermediates
Packaging Type
Bags
Applicable Processes
Rubber Manufacturing
Suggested Applications

As modifier & additive in Nylon composites (Thermoplastics); As a thickening agent in paste shampoos; As a release agent in rubbers; In Wire Drawing

Base Chemicals End Uses
Shampoo
Base Chemicals Functions
  • Release Agent
  • Thickener

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Ash Content9 – 11%
Free Fatty Acidsmax. 2%
I V of Separated Fatty Acidmax. 3.0—
Moisture Contentmax. 2%
Particle Size-200Mesh
pH of 5% Sol9.2—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.