To catalogue

Creasil® ID CG

INCI Name
Isododecane

Creasil® ID CG is highly volatile, ideal for formulations where non-residual application is desired. It is commonly used in liquid makeup products like mascaras, eyeliners and foundations to enhance the application qualities. Creasil® ID CG is also ideal solvent for cleansing impurities and oil from the skin as well as for removing makeup.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Solvents & Carriers

Other characteristics

Brand
Creasil
Functions
Solvent
Benefit Claims
Anti-Irritant
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Powder
  • Serum
  • Spray
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Hair Care
Detanglers
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Oil
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Facial Moisturizer
Cosmetics
  • BB Creams
  • Blush
  • CC Cream
  • Concealer
  • Eye Liner
  • Eye Shadow
  • Eyebrow Enhancers
  • Face Powder
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Solvent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Aliphatic HydrocarbonC12—
Flash Point45°C
Refractive Index1.418-1.424—
Viscosity (20°C)3-5—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.