To catalogue

Creabase® 60

CAS Number
8002-74-2
EC Number
232-315-6
INCI Name
Synthetic Wax
Chemical Family
Waxes

Creabase® 60 is a synthetic wax, which has the lowest melting point of all Creabase® products. It is especially suitable for emulsions where it provides creamy feel and good glide for applications.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Stabilizers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Creabase
Functions

Anti-Static Agent, Binder, Emollient, Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer

Benefit Claims

Binding, Creamy Texture, Good Consistency, Rich Feel, Smoothing, Water Repellency; Binding; Creamy Texture; Good Consistency; Rich Feel; Smoothing; Water Repellency

Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard
Ingredient Origin
Synthetic
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
  • Roll On
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • USA
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Cream
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Facial Moisturizer
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Cosmetics
  • BB Creams
  • Blush
  • CC Cream
  • Concealer
  • Eye Liner
  • Eye Shadow
  • Eyebrow Enhancers
  • Face Powder
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Static Agent
  • Binder
  • Emollient
  • Emulsion Stabilizer
  • Stabilizer

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Melting Point65-75°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.