To catalogue

PEL-SIL™ PEG-8L

CAS Number
68937-54-2
EC Number
614-822-8

PEL-SIL™ PEG-8L has a wide range of applications in personal care products including, hair sprays and other leave-in hair products, shampoos, skin care lotions & shaving creams. It is stable in neutral or mildly acid or alkaline aqueous solutions but stability is reduced by strong acid or alkali. It performs as a wetting agent, emulsifier and a foam builder. PEL-SIL™ PEG-8L is used as a plasticizer for hair resins used in styling products. It also detackifies ingredients used in some formulations while providing emolliency and slip to carbomer-based formulations. Additionally, it imparts a soft silky feel to the hair.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Chemical Name

Siloxanes and Silicones di-Me 3-hydroxypropyl Me ethoxylated

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
PEL-SIL
Synonyms

Polysiloxanes, di-Me, 3-hydroxypropyl Me, ethoxylated

Functions

Anti-Tack Agent, Emulsifier, Foam Booster, Foaming Agent, Plasticizer, Surfactant, Wetting Agent

Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
Synthetic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear to slightly hazy, viscous liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Cleansing
  • Emolliency
  • Hair Conditioning
  • Moisturizing
  • Non-Tacky
  • Silky Feel
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Soft Feel
Packaging Type
  • Bulk
  • Drums
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • IECSC (China)
  • KECI (Korea)
  • TSCA (USA)
Hair Care
  • Hair Spray
  • Hair Styling Products
  • Shampoos & Rinses
  • Shaving Cream
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Bath & Shower Applications
Liquid Soap
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Tack Agent
  • Emulsifier
  • Foam Booster
  • Foaming Agent
  • Plasticizer
  • Surfactant
  • Wetting Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Cloud Point (in 1% Aqueous Solution)49 - 59°C
Colormax. 2Gardner
pH (in 10% Aqueous)5.5 - 8.5—
Specfic Gravity (at 25° C)1.03—
Viscosity (at 25 °C)100 - 600cps

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.