To catalogue

Pharm-Rx Paraffin

INCI Name
Paraffin

Pharm-Rx Paraffin is a cosmetic ingredient that functions as a conditioner and viscosity modifier.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Aroma Ingredients
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Markets
Personal Care
Definition

Paraffin is a purified mixture of solid saturated hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. It may contain suitable antioxidants.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
FDA Disclaimer

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Storage Information

Preserve in light resistant, well-closed containers, and avoid exposure to excessive heat.

USP Reference Standards
  • USP Naphthalene RS
  • USP Paraffin RS
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Viscosity Modifier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.