To catalogue
Pharm-Rx Triethyl Citrate
- INCI Name
- Triethyl Citrate
- Molecular Formula
- C₁₂H₂₀O₇
Pharm-Rx Triethyl Citrate is a versatile cosmetic ingredient that functions as a solvent, fragrance, plasticizer, deodorant, and viscosity modifier.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Nail Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
- AP/Deo Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Aroma Ingredients
- Rheology Modifiers
- Solvents & Carriers
Other characteristics
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Definition
Triethyl Citrate contains NLT 97.0% and NMT 102.0% (NF 1-May-2023) of triethyl citrate (C12H20O7 ), calculated on the anhydrous basis.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- FDA Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
- Storage Information
- Preserve in tight containers.
- USP Reference Standards
- USP Triethyl Aconitate RS
- USP Triethyl Citrate RS
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Deodorant
- Fragrance
- Plasticizer
- Solvent
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
1 row| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 276.29 |
