To catalogue

Pharm-Rx Nylon-12

INCI Name
Nylon-12

Pharm-Rx Nylon-12 is a cosmetic ingredient that functions as an opacifier, viscosity modifier, and bulking agent. Its INCI name is nylon-12.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Texturizers & Fillers
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Synonyms

ω-Dodecanolactam Polymer, ω-Laurolactam Homopolymer, Poly(laurolactam), Polydodecanolactam, Laurolactam Polymer, Poly(ω-laurolactam), Lauryllactam Polymer, Dodecanolactam Polymer, Poly(ω-dodecanolactam), Laurolactam Homopolymer, Dodecalactam Homopolymer, Lauryllactam Homopolymer, Poly(azacyclotridecanone), Dodecanelactam Homopolymer, Poly(azacyclotridecan-2-one)

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
FDA Disclaimer

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Bulking Agent
  • Opacifier
  • Viscosity Modifier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.