To catalogue
Pharm-Rx Beta Sitosterol
- INCI Name
- Beta-Sitosterol
- Molecular Formula
- C₂₉H₅₀O
Pharm-Rx Beta Sitosterol is a versatile cosmetic ingredient that functions as a conditioner, fragrance, emulsion stabilizer, and stabilizer. It offers good light stability and photo-oxidative stability.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Aroma Ingredients
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Synonyms
24-Ethylcholesterol, 3beta-Hydroxy-24-Ethylcholest-5-Ene, 5-Cholesten-24-Beta-Ethyl-3-Beta-ol
- Benefit Claims
- Good Light Stability, Photo-Oxidative Stability
- Good Light Stability
- Photo-Oxidative Stability
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- FDA Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Emulsion Stabilizer
- Fragrance
- Stabilizer
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
1 row| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 414.7 |
