RIASORB® PC 4M
- CAS Number
- 131-57-7
- EC Number
- 205-031-5
- INCI Name
- Benzophenone-3
- Molecular Formula
- C14H12O3
RIASORB® PC 4M is a broad spectrum UV filter suitable for skin care applications
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Sunscreen Agents
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- RIASORB
- Synonyms
(2-Hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)phenylmethanone, 2-Benzoyl-5-methoxyphenol, 2-Hydroxy-4-methoxybenzophenone, 4-Methoxy-2-hydroxybenzophenone, 4-Methoxy-2-hydroxybenzophenone butyric acid, Oxybenzone
- Functions
- Stabilizer, UV Filter
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Skin Protection, Stabilizing, UV Protection; Anti-Aging; Skin Protection; Stabilizing; UV Protection
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Pale yellow crystalline powder
- Shelf LIfe
- 24 Months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Handling and Safety
The use of proper protective equipment is recommended. Excess exposure to the product should be avoided. Wash thoroughly after handling.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Storage Condition
Store the product in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from incompatible materials, keep tightly closed. With proper storage, shelf life of this product is 24 months from the manufacture date.
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Skin Care Applications
- Day Creams
- Cosmetics
- Lip Care Products
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Stabilizer
- UV Filter
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
1 row| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Molecular Weight | 228.24 |
Table 2 of 2
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Ethanol (at 20℃) | 6 | g/100ml |
| IPM (at 20℃) | 12 | g/100ml |
| Isopropyl Myristate (at 20℃) | 11 | g/100ml |
| Isopropyl Stearate (at 20℃) | 9 | g/100ml |
| Isostearyl Nopentanoate (at 20℃) | 8 | g/100ml |
| Isostearyl Stearate (at 20℃) | 7 | g/100ml |
| Liquid Paraffin (at 20℃) | 1.5 | g/100ml |
| Propylene Glycol (at 20℃) | 1 | g/100ml |
