To catalogue

Midlands Meadowfoam Oil (Refined)

CAS Number
169407-13-5

Meadowfoam Oil Cold Pressed (Refined) from the seeds of Limnanthes alba.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Functions
Conditioner, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Conditioning, Excellent Stability, Moisture Barrier, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing; Conditioning; Excellent Stability; Moisture Barrier; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Halal, Kosher, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Halal; Kosher; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance

FDA Compliant, Halal, Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point (HACCP), Kosher

Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
12 months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Common Dosage
Skincare Formulations and/or Hair Care Products
Packaging Type
  • Bottles
  • Drums
  • Jerrycan
Health Benefits

Contains Long Chain Fatty Acids; Contains fatty acids, Eicosenoic Acid, Docosenoic Acid, Erucic Acid and Docosadienoic Acid

Product Features

It is unique to other oils in that it contains more than 95% Long Chain Fatty Acids and these unique fatty acids make Meadowfoam Oil particularly stable and resistant to oxidation and deterioration. As a result, it is a key ingredient for extending the shelf life of skincare products. Meadowfoam Oil is a sought after ingredient due to its ability to retain moisture on the skin. It is widely used in skin and hair care applications because it is moisturizing, extremely stable, and capable of adhering to and staying on the skin. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier which proves invaluable in these products. Meadowfoam Oil is also currently being studied for pharmaceutical and industrial use.

Shelf Life Storage

If stored in unopened containers at less than 20°C, this product can expect to have a shelf life of 12 months. Once opened the shelf life is limited by temperature, light and Oxygen exposure. Any remaining oil should be blanketed with Nitrogen and used as soon as possible.

Packaging And Availability

We provide a range of packing options when it comes to product delivery. Orders are packed into containers or pellets in bottles, capsules, cans, drums or tripaks. Other selected packaging options may be available on request. Sizes include;; Private Label Bottles; 250ml Glass Bottle; 500ml Glass Bottle; Bulk Options for Repackaging or Cosmetics; 5L Jerry Can; 20L Jerry Can; 210kg Steel Drum; 920kg Tripak

Applications
Skincare
Certifications and Compliance
  • FDA Compliant
  • Halal
  • Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point (HACCP)
  • Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Moisturizing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

9 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
C16:0 Palmitic0 - 1%
C18:0 Stearic0 - 1%
C18:1 Oleic0 - 2%
C18:2 Linoleic0 - 2%
C20:0 Arachidonic0 - 1%
C20:1 Icosenoic58 - 65%
C22:1 Docosenoic (ε-5)3 - 6%
C22:1 Docosenoic (ε-13)8 - 15%
C22:1 Docosadienoio13 - 21%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.