Panda Moringa Oil Moringa Oil (Ben Oil)
- CAS Number
- 93165-54-9
- EC Number
- 296-941-1
- INCI Name
- Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Moringa Oil (Ben Oil) is cold pressed followed by settling and filtration. Pressed parts are seeds from the pods. Virgin oil. 100% pure and natural, without any chemical treatment. Oxidation stability and resistance to rancidity.
Product families
- Baby Care
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Acne, Anti-Aging, Anti-Dandruff, Anti-Itching, Anti-Pollution, Anti-Stretch Marks, Anti-Wrinkle, Antioxidant Properties, Dry Feel, Fine Lines Reduction, Firming, Glowing Effect, Good Oxidative Stability, High Purity, Hydrating, Improves Skin Elasticity, Inhibition of Free Radical Formation, Light Feel, Moisturizing, Non-Greasy Feel, Nourishing, Penetrating, Prevents Hair Breakage, Promotes Youthful Skin, Purifying, Repairing, Restoring, Sebum Control, Shine Enhancing, Skin Barrier, Skin Protection, Softening, Soothing, Spot Prevention, Strengthening, Sun Protection
- Labeling Claims
Additive-free, Allergen-free, Animal Products-free, BSE-free, CMR Substances-free, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Gluten-free, Heavy Metal-free, Nanomaterials-free, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Non-Irritant, Not Tested on Animals, Organic, PAH-free, Pathogen-free, SVHC Chemicals-free, Solvent-free, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, VOC-free, Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- ISO 16128, REACH Exempt (Europe)
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Taste
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Natural
Natural and organic quality.; Natural index (according to ISO 16128) NI=1; Index of natural origin (according to ISO 16128) NOI=1; Organic index (according to ISO 16128) OI=0
- Storage
Stable virgin oil must be protected from air, light and heat. It tends to form flakes at low temperatures. This phenomenon has no impact on its quality. These clusters become liquid again at room temperature. More convenient to store it at room temperature. The packaging is secured and identified with the following information: Name of the product, date of manufacture, weight of the product, batch of the product.
- PACKAGING
You can order the oil in bulk for industrial purposes or in 50ml and 100ml bottles for personal care.
- Appearance
- Translucent golden yellow
- Microbiology
- Typical microbiology
- CTVs, yeasts and molds
- Not relevant
- does not occur due to the nature of the product – low water activity. Pathogens
- Not relevant
- not present due to the nature of the product – low water activity.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Contaminating
- Additives
- Not present
- Allergenic ingredients
- Not present
- Impurities
- The presence of impurities is unintentional and technically unavoidable under good manufacturing practices.
- Origin
- Vegetable.
- Function
- Skin and hair care
- Solvent-free.
- No irritation.
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
9 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Oleic Acid (C18:1 ω9) | 65.40 - 73.90 | % |
| Behenic Acid (C22:0) | 5 - 6.39 | % |
| Palmitic Acid (C16:0) | 4.59 - 5.53 | % |
| Stearic Acid (C18:0) | 3.52 - 3.85 | % |
| Arachidic Acid (C20:0) | 2.30 - 2.64 | % |
| Gadoleic Acid (C20:1ω9) | 1.99 | % |
| Palmitoleic Acid (C16:1ω7) | 1.33 | % |
| Linolenic Acid (C18:3ω3) | 0.22 | % |
| Linoleic Acid (C18:2ω6) | 0.7 | % |
Table 2 of 2
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Density (at 20°C) | 0.908 | — |
| Viscosity (at 20°C) | 92.6 | cP |
| Acid Value | 1.40 - 3.20 | KOH/g |
| Iodine Value | 66.56 - 73.30 | g I₂/100g |
| Peroxide Value | 1.5 - 3.3 | — |
| Saponification Index | 187.6 - 190 | mg KOH/g |
| Refractive Index | 1.467 | — |
