To catalogue
Silsoft™ ETS
- CAS Number
- 17861-60-8
- INCI Name
- Ethyl Trisiloxane
- Chemical Family
- Silicones
Silsoft™ ETS Trisiloxane is a highly volatile linear siloxane that provides an outstanding sensory experience. It spreads easily and rapidly and feels dry and light upon application. As a multifunctional raw material, it can help build personal care products that provide highly valued sensory benefits.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Sensory Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Silsoft
- Functions
- Smoothing Agent
- Benefit Claims
- Dry Feel, Good Coverage, Spreadability
- Dry Feel
- Good Coverage
- Spreadability
- Labeling Claims
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- CosIng Listed, REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Masks
- Powder
- Serum
- Stick
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
- Hair Care
- Anti-Hair Loss Products
- Hair Styling Products
- Hair Treatment & Repair
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Mask
- Facial Moisturizer
- Moisturizers
- Tanning Products
- Certifications and Compliance
- CosIng Listed
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetics
- Eye Liner
- Eye Shadow
- Foundation
- Lipstick
- Mascara
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Smoothing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color | max. 40 | — | ST-30.12 |
| Silicone Content | min. 98 | % | — |
