To catalogue

Soltellus™ 2501L

Soltellus™ 2501L is an anionic, biodegradable polymer with versatile applications. It offers a blend of benefits for surfactant, haircare, skincare, and emulsion formulations. Featuring chelating, film-forming, and hydrating properties, it enhances user experience, appearance, and skin feel. This multifunctional polymer performs effectively in various water conditions, improving wet combing, hydration, and shine, thus presenting a promising option for diverse cosmetic formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Other characteristics

Brand
Soltellus
Synonyms

Aspartic Acid, Homopolymer, Sodium Salt, DL -Aspartic Acid, Homopolymer, Sodium Salt

Benefit Claims

Cleansing, Conditioning, Film Forming, Frizz Control, Good Wet Combing, Hair Softening, Hydrating, Improved Texture, Lubricating, Non-Greasy Feel, Outstanding Skin feel, Prevents Hair Breakage, Silky Feel, Smooth Feel, Smoothing; Cleansing; Conditioning; Film Forming; Frizz Control; Good Wet Combing; Hair Softening; Hydrating; Improved Texture; Lubricating; Non-Greasy Feel; Outstanding Skin feel; Prevents Hair Breakage; Silky Feel; Smooth Feel; Smoothing

Labeling Claims

Antioxidants-free, Biodegradable, Preservative-free, Solvent-free; Antioxidants-free; Biodegradable; Preservative-free; Solvent-free

Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.25 - 2.50 %
Appearance
Amber liquid
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Skin Care Benefits
  • Enhances the cleansing performance of soaps
  • Improves the feel of skin
  • Allows for smoother application
  • Co-surfactant
Storage Information
  • Store in a closed container in a cool dry area.
  • Keep away from direct light.
  • Stable at 90°C for extended periods
Chemical Inventories
  • DSL (Canada)
  • TSCA (USA)
Sustainable Benefits
  • Biodegradable
  • Performs in cold water
  • Minimize microplastics
  • Suitable for cold manufacturing process
  • Effective at low use level
  • Mitigates environmental accumulation
Hair Care
  • Hair Serums
  • Hair Styling Products
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Micellar Water
  • Skin Serums
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Consumer Benefits

Improves the feel of skin; Reduces friction, allowing for smoother application; Hydrates skin; Reduces friction, improving wet combing with minimal breakage; Leaves hair feeling softer and smoother to the touch; Contributes to a natural, luminous shine; Keeps hair hydrated; Performs in hard water conditions

Personal Hygiene Applications
Hand Wash

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Active Contentmin. 35%
pH (40% solution)8.0 - 11.0—
Viscosity20 - 60cPs
Melting Point-20 to -10°C
Relative Density1.24 - 1.28—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.