To catalogue
Synscrub® 35PC
- CAS Number
- 8002-74-2
- EC Number
- 232-315-6
- INCI Name
- Synthetic Wax
Synscrub® 35PC is a irregular exfoliants derived from biodegradable synthetic wax.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
- Hand Hygiene
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Synscrub
- Functions
- Exfoliant (Physical)
- Particle Size
- 500.0 microns
- Labeling Claims
- Biodegradable, Credo Clean Standard
- Biodegradable
- Credo Clean Standard
- Certifications & Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Exfoliating
- Improved Texture
- Improves Skin Appearance
- Scalp Protection Effect
- Soft After-Feel
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Gel
- Masks
- Rinse Off
- Chemical Inventories
- TSCA (USA)
- Attributes
Provides aggressive to gentle exfoliation dependingon particle size; Available in 20, 35, 50, 80, 100 and 1435 mesh sizes; Irregular particle shape; Bright white color; Economical biodegradable alternative topolyethylene scrubs; Worldwide approval, not a microplastic, ECHAexempt
- Hair Care
- Scalp Scrub
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- Facial Mask
- Facial Scrub
- Foot Scrub
- Suggested Applications
- Liquid surfactant detergent systems :
- Body wash
- Liquid hand soap
- Facial cleanser
- Shampoo and scalp treatment
- Emulsion systems
- Bar soaps
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Body Wash
- Exfoliant
- Foot Cleansers
- Scrub
- Certifications and Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Liquid Hand Soap
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Exfoliant (Physical)
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
9 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density (at 25°C) | 0.95 | g/cc | — |
| Natural Index | 0 | — | ISO 16128 |
| Melting Point | 108 - 113 | °C | — |
| Natural Origin Index | 0 | — | ISO 16128 |
| Organic Index | 0 | — | ISO 16128 |
| Particle Size | max. 500 | μm | — |
| Organic Origin Index | 0 | — | ISO 16128 |
| Particle Shape | Irregular | — | — |
| Particle Size (Mesh) | max. 35 | — | — |
