To catalogue

TRIEST MCT-6411

Chemical Name
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

TRIEST MCT-6411, a medium-chain, clear and low viscosity liquid saturated triglyceride obtained from caprylic capric acid and glycerin. It has applications in many areas like cosmetics industry, food additives, coatings and metal working fluids. It has high pressure resistance and high lubricity, high moisturizing.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

CASE Ingredients Functions
Viscosity Modifier

Product families

Applications

Industrial — Chemical & Industrial Manufacturing
  • Fluids & Lubricants
  • Metal Manufacturing & Finishing

Product Families

CASE Ingredients — Additives
  • Rheology Modifiers & Stabilizers
Fluids & Lubricants — Additives
  • Performance Additives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Rheology Modifiers
Food Ingredients — Texture & Consistency
  • Starches & Thickeners

Other characteristics

Brand
TRIEST
Synonyms
Decanoyl- And Octanoyl Glycerides, ODO
Ingredient Name
Octyl & Decyl Glycerate
Labeling Claims
  • Biodegradable, COSMOS Approved, Kosher, Organic
  • Biodegradable
  • COSMOS Approved
  • Kosher
  • Organic
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, EC No.1907/2006, ECOCERT, GMP, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO 9001, Kosher, Organic Certified

Markets
Industrial
Technology
  • CASE Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Fluids & Lubricants
  • Food Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Good Oxidative Stability
  • Lubricating
  • Moisturizing
  • Thermal Stability
Packaging Type
  • Cans
  • Drums
  • Totes (IBC)
Storage Information

It is recommended to store our products in their original unopened containers at temperatures not exceeding 32°C. The recommended retest date for our products is 3 years from the date of manufacture, assuming the product is unopened and stored in the recommended storage conditions. For best long-term performance, storage temperatures not exceeding 32°C are recommended.

Fluids and Lubricants Type
Metalworking Fluids
Food Ingredients Features
  • Excellent Oxidative Stability
  • Low Viscosity
  • Lubricating
  • Thermal Stability
Food Ingredients Functions
Viscosity Modifier
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • EC No.1907/2006
  • ECOCERT
  • GMP
  • ISO 14001
  • ISO 45001
  • ISO 9001
  • Kosher
Fluids and Lubricants End Use
Metalworking Fluids
Fluids and Lubricants Features
  • Excellent Lubricity
  • High Pressure Resistance
Fluids and Lubricants Functions
Viscosity Modifier
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

11 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Valuemax. 1mgKOH/g
Colormax. 1Gardner
Density (at 15°C)940 - 960kg/m³
Flash Pointmin. 230°C
Iodine Numbermax. 1mgKOH/g
OH Valuemax. 10mgKOH/g
Refractive Index1440 - 1452—
Saponification Value300 - 330mgKOH/g
Viscosity (at 100°C)3 - 4mm²/s
Viscosity (at 40°C)14 - 15mm²/s
Viscosity Index125.0—

Table 2 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
C1035 - 45%
C855 - 65%
Othersmax. 5%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.