To catalogue

T-Det® N 100

Chemical Name
Nonylphenol, Nonylphenol ethoxylated
Chemical Family
Ethoxylates

T-Det® N 100 is an anhydrous nonionic surface-active agent produced by the reaction of nonylphenol with 85 moles of ethylene oxide. It is soluble in ethylene dichloride, ethanol, and water, but insoluble in corn oil, kerosene, mineral oil, Stoddard Solvent, butyl cellosolve, ethylene glycol, and xylene.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower

Product Families

Agrochemicals — Adjuvants & Formulation Ingredients
  • Stickers Surfactants & Wetting Agents
Cleaning Ingredients — Soaps & Surfactants
  • Nonionic Surfactants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Soaps & Soap Bases

Other characteristics

Brand
T-Det®
Odor
Mild, aromatic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Off white, waxy solid
Soluble In
Water, Ethanol, Ethylene dichloride
HII Features
High Crystallinity
Insoluble In

Mineral oil, Ethylene glycol, Kerosene, Xylene, Corn oil, Stoddard solvent, Butyl cellosolve

Technology
  • Agrochemicals
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Labeling Claims
  • Animal Products-free
  • BSE-free
  • Conflict minerals-free
  • Food Allergen-free
  • GMO-free
  • GenX-free
  • Heavy Metal-free
  • Irradiation-free
Application Format
Stick
Application

Used as a base in the formulation of soap sticks. Low glycol content, higher crystalinity, sold as a solid, flake or powder.

Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ECL (Korea)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
  • PICCS (Phillipines)
Toxicity Information

Due to its nonionic structure, T-Det® N 30 F is compatible with anionic and cationic surfactants and is stable in the presence of acids, bases, and salts. This product should not be mixed with concentrated oxidizing or reducing agents.

Agrochemical Functions
Wetting Agent
Agrochemicals Features
Hydrophilic
Certifications and Compliance

California Transparency in Supply Chains Act of 2010; Coalition of Northeastern Governors (CONEG); Directive 2002/95/EC; EPA Registered; RoHS Compliant

Cleaning Ingredients Functions
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Soap Base

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
HLB Value19.0——
Active Ingredientsmin. 99.5%—
Cloud Point (at 212°F, 1% Aqueous)Clear——
pH (at 1% Aqueous)5 - 8——
Flash Pointmin. 500°FOpen Cup
Pour Point127.0°F—
Specific Gravity (at 135°F)1.08——
Weight (at 25°C)8.9lbs/gal—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.