T-Det® C 54
T-Det® C 54 is a versatile chemical known for its water solubility and effectiveness as a wetting agent in agrochemical applications. It boasts hard water tolerance and stability under acidic pH conditions, ensuring reliable performance across various environmental conditions. In cosmetics, T-Det® C 54 serves as both a wetting agent and emulsifier, aiding in the dispersion and solubilization of ingredients.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
- Paste
- Semi-solid
Product families
- Dispersants & Emulsifiers
- Stickers Surfactants & Wetting Agents
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- T-Det®
- Labeling Claims
APE-free, Animal Products-free, BSE-free, Conflict minerals-free, Food Allergen-free, GMO-free, GenX-free, Heavy Metal-free, Irradiation-free, Melamine-free, No Added PFAS, Not Tested on Animals, PFOA-free, PFOS-free, Palm Oil-free, Pesticide-free, Preservative-free; APE-free; Animal Products-free; BSE-free; Conflict minerals-free; Food Allergen-free; GMO-free; GenX-free; Heavy Metal-free; Irradiation-free; Melamine-free; No Added PFAS; Not Tested on Animals; PFOA-free; PFOS-free; Palm Oil-free; Pesticide-free; Preservative-free
- Certifications & Compliance
- RoHS Compliant
- Markets
- Agriculture & Feed
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Yellow liquid/paste
- Soluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Agrochemicals
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Acidic pH Stable
- Dispersing
- Hard Water Tolerance
- Agrochemical Functions
- Emulsifier
- Wetting Agent
- Agrochemicals Features
- Water Soluble
- Certifications and Compliance
- RoHS Compliant
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
- Wetting Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Hydrophobe | Castor oil | — |
| Ethylene Oxide Content | 54.0 | Moles |
| HLB Value | 14 | — |
| Pour Point | 90 | °F |
| Cloud Point (at 1% Aqueous) | 185 | °F |
| Activity | min. 99.5 | % |
