T-Det® O 8
- CAS Number
- 9036-19-5
T-Det® O 8 functions as both a surfactant and an emulsifier, making it ideal for various applications. In the beauty and care industry, it is used in fragrances and perfumes. It is also applicable in gas and oil processing, as well as in leather manufacturing for the leather and textiles sector. This versatile product ensures efficient performance across multiple industrial processes.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
- Chemical Name
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-[(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)phenyl]-.omega.-hydroxy-. Poly(oxy-12-ethanediyl) .alpha.-[(1133-tetramethylbutyl)phenyl]-.omega.-hydroxy-
- CASE Ingredients Functions
- SurfactantSurfactant (Nonionic)
Product families
Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Leather Manufacturing
- Exploration & Upstream
- Refining & Gas Processing
Product Families
- Dispersing & Wetting Additives
- Stickers Surfactants & Wetting Agents
- Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Oilfield & Transport Chemicals
- Nonionic Surfactants
- Finishing Additives & Treatments
Other characteristics
- Brand
- T-Det®
- Synonyms
Ethoxylated octylphenol, Octylphenol ethoxylate, Octylphenol-polyoxyethylene ether, Octylphenoxypoly(ethoxyethanol), Octylphenoxypoly(ethyleneoxy)ethanol, Poly(ethylene oxide) octylphenyl ether, Poly(oxyethylene) octylphenol ether, Poly(oxyethylene) octylphenyl ether, Polyethylene glycol (tetramethylbutyl)phenyl ether, Polyethylene glycol mono(octylphenyl) ether, Polyethylene glycol mono(tert-octylphenyl) ether, Polyethylene glycol monooctylphenol ether, Polyethylene glycol octylphenyl ether, Polyethylene glycol tert-octylphenyl ether, Polyoxyethylene monooctylphenyl ether, Polyoxyethylene octylphenyl ether, tert-Octylphenoxy poly(oxyethylene)ethanol, tert-Octylphenoxypoly(ethoxyethanol)
- Labeling Claims
BSE-free, Food Allergen-free, GenX-free, Heavy Metal-free, Melamine-free, Not Tested on Animals, PFAS-Free, PFOA-free, PFOS-free, Palm Oil-free, Pesticide-free, Preservative-free; BSE-free; Food Allergen-free; GenX-free; Heavy Metal-free; Melamine-free; Not Tested on Animals; PFAS-Free; PFOA-free; PFOS-free; Palm Oil-free; Pesticide-free; Preservative-free
- Markets
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear liquid (at 25°C)
- Technology
- Agrochemicals
- CASE Ingredients
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Industrial Additives & Materials
- Applicable Processes
- Gas Processing
- Leather Manufacturing
- Oil Processing
- Agrochemical Functions
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Certifications and Compliance
California Transparency in Supply Chains Act of 2010; Coalition of Northeastern Governors (CONEG); Directive 2002/95/EC; EPA Registered; RoHS Compliant
- Industrial Additives End Use
- Drilling Fluids
- Dye
- Industrial Additives Features
- Emulsion Stability
- Cleaning Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
- Industrial Additives Functions
- Emulsifier
- Emulsifier (O/W)
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Hydrophobe | Octylphenol | — |
| Cloud Point (at 1% Aqueous) | max. 20 | °C |
| Activity | 99.5 | % |
| Ethylene Oxide Content | 8.0 | Moles |
| HLB Value | 12.4 | — |
| Hydrophobe | Octylphenol | — |
