To catalogue

H-Sil® SC-C8

CAS Number
68937-54-2

H-Sil® SC-C8 is a high-molecular-weight silicone polyether that imparts low surface tension to formulated products. It helps promote wetting and surface activity and is an effective additive to both cosmetic formulations and household products. This product is stable in most formulations when used up to 5% and is an excellent co-surfactant for use in hair-care shampoos and conditioners. In skin care products, it is an effective emollient and humectant.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Chemical Name

Siloxanes and Silicones, di-Me, 3-hydroxypropyl Me, ethoxylated; Siloxanes and Silicones di-Me 3-hydroxypropyl Me ethoxylated

Other characteristics

Brand
H-Sil®
Synonyms

Polysiloxanes, di-Me, 3-hydroxypropyl Me, ethoxylated

Labeling Claims

BSE-free, Conflict minerals-free, Food Allergen-free, GMO-free, GenX-free, Heavy Metal-free, Irradiation-free, Low Toxicity, Melamine-free, No Added PFAS, Non-GMO, Non-Toxic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Not Tested on Animals, Odor-free, PFAS-Free, PFOA-free, PFOS-free, Palm Oil-free, Pesticide-free, Preservative-free; BSE-free; Conflict minerals-free; Food Allergen-free; GMO-free; GenX-free; Heavy Metal-free; Irradiation-free; Low Toxicity; Melamine-free; No Added PFAS; Non-GMO; Non-Toxic; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Not Tested on Animals; Odor-free; PFAS-Free; PFOA-free; PFOS-free; Palm Oil-free; Pesticide-free; Preservative-free

Markets
HI&I Care
Appearance
Clear water white liquid
HII Features
  • High Surface Activity
  • Improves Surface Wetting
  • Low Surface Tension
  • Stable Foam
  • Stable In Formulations
  • Wetting
Key Benefits

Provides low surface tensions.; Compatible with traditional hydrocarbon surfactants and cosmetic ingredients.; Effective at low use concentrations.; Stable foam.; Wetting agent for glass polishes and hard surface cleaners.

Technology
  • Agrochemicals
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Fluids & Lubricants
Benefit Claims
  • Lubricating
  • Temperature stability
Packaging Type
  • Drums
  • Pails
Water Solubility
5%
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ECL (Korea)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
  • PICCS (Phillipines)
Packaging Information
  • 55-gallon non-returnable drum, 440 lb net
  • 5-gallon pails 40 lb net.
Agrochemical Functions
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
Agrochemicals Features
  • Improves Wetting
  • Low Surface Tension
Home Care Applications
  • Glass Cleaners
  • Hard Surface Cleaners
I&I Cleaning Applications
Multipurpose Surface Cleaners

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Activity100.0%
Solid Content100.0%
Water Solubilitymax. 5%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.