To catalogue

K.S.PEARL CO., LTD. Zinc Oxide

K.S.PEARL CO., LTD. Zinc Oxide is triethoxycaprylylsilane treated zinc oxide that provides excellent shielding against UV-A. It offers excellent dispersability, emulsion stability and hydrophobicity. K.S PEARL Zinc Oxide is suitable for use in sunscreen products.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Sunscreen Agents

Other characteristics

Functions
UV Filter
Benefit Claims

Easy Dispersability, Excellent Stability, Improves Hydrophobic Properties, UV Protection; Easy Dispersability; Excellent Stability; Improves Hydrophobic Properties; UV Protection

Claims
Sunscreen Agents > UV Filters / Sunscreens
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
2 - 5
EINECS Number
215-222-5, 220-941-2
Properties
UV A shielding
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Recommended

Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning)

Regulatory Status
US, EU
Application Format
Leave On
Particle Size (nm)
120
Chemical Composition
Triethoxycaprylylsilane treated zinc oxide
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Liquid Dispersion Process

• Our powders show the best performance in the targeted range of wavelength by having sharp particle-size distribution without aggregation. • Excellent dispersability, Emulsion stability • Excellent hydrophobicity • Excellent UV shielding efficiency • Excellent dispersability and hydrophobicity

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
UV Filter

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.